What We’ve Done

For more than three decades, NYTW has been a home for groundbreaking, adventurous theatre-makers and theatre‑goers.

As both a laboratory for theatrical exploration and a producer of plays that expand the boundaries of theatrical form and address the critical issues of our times, NYTW has been able to support projects that are aesthetically, thematically and methodologically diverse.


Past Productions

2016/17
Nat Turner in Jerusalem

By Nathan Alan Davis
Directed by Megan Sandberg-Zakian

Othello

By William Shakespeare
Directed by Sam Gold
With David Oyelowo and Daniel Craig

The Object Lesson

By Geoff Sobelle
Directed by David Neumann
Scenic Installation Design by Steven Dufala

Sojourners & Her Portmanteau

By Mfoniso Udofia
Directed by Ed Sylvanus Iskandar

2015/16
Fondly, Collette Richland

By Sibyl Kempson
Created and Performed by Elevator Repair Service
Directed by John Collins

Lazarus

By David Bowie & Enda Walsh
Directed by Ivo van Hove
Inspired by the novel The Man Who Fell to Earth by Walter Tevis

Red Speedo

By Lucas Hnath
Directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz

Hadestown

By Anaïs Mitchell
Developed with and directed by Rachel Chavkin

2014/15
Scenes from a Marriage

Text Ingmar Bergman
English Version by Emily Mann
Direction Ivo van Hove

The Invisible Hand

Text Ayad Akhtar
Direction Ken Rus Schmoll

The Events

Text David Greig
Music John Browne
Direction Ramin Gray

Forever

Creator and Performer Dael Orlandersmith
Direction Neel Keller

2013/14
Red-Eye to Havre de Grace

Creators Thaddeus Phillips, Jeremy Wilhelm, David Wilhelm, Geoff Sobelle and Sophie Bortolussi with Ean Sheehy
Music by Wilhelm Bros. & Co.
Direction and Stage Design Thaddeus Phillips

Love and Information

Text Caryl Churchill
Direction James Macdonald

What’s It All About?

Music Burt Bacharach
Lyrics Hal David and others
Musical Arrangements Kyle Riabko
Direction Steven Hoggett

Fetch Clay, Make Man

Text Will Power
Direction Des McAnuff

2012/13
Sontag: Reborn

Based on the books by Susan Sontag and edited by David Rieff
Adapter and Performer Moe Angelos
Direction Marianne Weems
Produced in collaboration with The Builders Association

Belleville

Text Amy Herzog
Direction Anne Kauffman

A Civil War Christmas

Text Paula Vogel
Direction Tina Landau

Red Dog Howls

Text Alexander Dinelaris
Direction Ken Rus Schmoll

2011/12
Food and Fadwa

Text Lameece Issaq and Jacob Kader
Direction Shana Gold
A Co-Production with NOOR Theatre

An Iliad

Text Lisa Peterson and Denis O'Hare
Adaptation from Homer's Iliad
Translation Robert Fagles
Direction Lisa Peterson

Once

Text Enda Walsh
Music and Lyrics Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová
Direction John Tiffany
Based on the Motion Picture Written and Directed by John Carne

The Select (The Sun Also Rises)

Based on the novel "The Sun Also Rises" by Ernest Hemingway
Creation Elevator Repair Service
Direction John Collins

2010/11
The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World

Direction John Langs
Text Joy Gregory
Music Gunnar Madsen
Lyrics Joy Gregory & Gunnar Madsen
Story By Joy Gregory, Gunnar Madsen, And John Langs
co-production with Playwrights Horizons

Peter and the Starcatcher

Text Rick Elice
Direction Roger Rees and Alex Timbers
Based on the novel by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson

Three Pianos

Written, Arranged and Performed by Rick Burkhardt, Alec Duffy and Dave Malloy
Direction Rachel Chavkin

The Little Foxes

Text Lillian Hellman
Direction Ivo van Hove

2009/10
Restoration

Text Claudia Shear
Direction Christopher Ashley

Top Secret: The Battle for the Pentagon Papers

Text Geoffrey Cowan and Leroy Aarons
Direction John Rubinstein
A co-production with L.A. Theatre Works and Affinity Collaborative Theater

The Heart is a Lonely Hunter

Text Rebecca Gilman
Based on the Novel by Carson McCullers
Direction Doug Hughes
A co-production with The Acting Company

I Got Sick Then I Got Better

Written and performed by Jenny Allen
Direction James Lapine & Darren Katz

Aftermath

Text Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen
Direction Jessica Blank

2008/09
Things of Dry Hours

Text Naomi Wallace
Direction Ruben Santiago-Hudson

The Grand Inquisitor

From The Brothers Karamazov by Dostoyevksy
Adaptation Marie-Hélène Estienne
Direction Peter Brook

Beast

Text Michael Weller
Direction Jo Bonney

2007/08
The Sound and the Fury (April Seventh, 1928)

Based on Part 1 of William Faulkner’s novel
Creation Elevator Repair Service
Direction John Collins

Liberty City

Text Jessica Blank and April Yvette Thompson
Direction Jessica Blank
Performer April Yvette Thompson

Beckett Shorts

Text Samuel Beckett
Direction JoAnne Akalaitis

The Misanthrope

Text Molière in a version by Tony Harrison
Direction Ivo van Hove

The Black Eyed

Text Betty Shamieh
Direction Sam Gold

Horizon

Creation, Text and Composition Rinde Eckert
Direction David Schweizer

2006/07
All the Wrong Reasons

All the Wrong Reasons: A True Story of Neo-Nazis, Drug Smuggling and Undying Love
Text and Performance John Fugelsang
Direction Pam MacKinnon

All That I Will Ever Be

Text Alan Ball
Direction Jo Bonney

KAOS

Conception, Direction and Choreography Martha Clarke
Text Adaptation Frank Pugliese
Dramaturgy Giovanni Papotto
Based on the stories of Luigi Pirandello and the film Kaos by the Taviani Brothers

¡El Conquistador!

Creation Thaddeus Phillips and Tatiana Mallarino in collaboration with Victor Mallarino
Direction Tatiana Mallarino

2005/06
columbinus

By The United States Theatre Project
Text Stephen Karam and PJ Paparelli
Dramaturgy Patricia Hersch
Conception and Direction PJ Paparelli

The Seven

Text and Composition Will Power
Direction and Development Jo Bonney
Choreography Bill T. Jones

Bach at Leipzig

Text Itamar Moses
Direction Pam MacKinnon

Spirit

Text Improbable
Direction Julian Crouch and Arlene Audergon

Oedipus at Palm Springs

Text The Five Lesbian Brothers
Direction Leigh Silverman

2004/05
Songs from an Unmade Bed

Lyrics Mark Campbell
Music Debra Barsha, Mark Bennett, Peter Foley, Jenny Giering, Peter Golub, Jake Heggie, Stephen Hoffman, Lance Horne, Gihieh Lee, Steven Lutvak, Steve Marzullo, Brendan Milburn, Chris Miller, Greg Pliska, Duncan Sheik, Kim D. Sherman, Jeffrey Stock and Joseph Thalken
Music Direction Kimberly Grigsby
Direction David Schweizer

Score

Adaptation from the writings of Leonard Bernstein Jocelyn Clarke
Direction Anne Bogart
Creation SITI Company

Eyewitness Blues

Text Mildred Ruiz and Steven Sapp
Music Antoine Drye, Carlos Pimentel, and Paul Jonathan Thompson
Direction Talvin Wilks

A Number

Text Caryl Churchill
Direction James Macdonald

Hedda Gabler

Text Henrik Ibsen
Direction Ivo van Hove
Translation Christopher Hampton

2003/04
Patriot Act

Patriot Act: A Public Meditation
An evening with media critic and political commentator Mark Crispin Miller
Assisted by Steve Cuiffo
Direction Gregory Keller

Light Raise the Roof

Text Kia Corthron
Direction Michael John Garcés

Valhalla

Text Paul Rudnick
Direction Christopher Ashley

The Architecture of Loss

Text Julia Cho
Direction Chay Yew

The Beard of Avon

Text Amy Freed
Direction Doug Hughes

2002/03
Flesh and Blood

Text Peter Gaitens
Adaptation from the novel by Michael Cunningham
Direction Doug Hughes

Flow

Development and Direction Danny Hoch
Conceived, written, and performed by Will Power

Cavedweller

Text Kate Moira Ryan
Based on the novel by Dorothy Allison
Direction Michael Greif

Bexley, OH(!), or, Two Tales of One City

Written and performed by Prudence Wright Holmes
Direction Lisa Peterson

Vienna: Lusthaus (Revisited) (On Tour)

Conception and Direction Martha Clarke
Music Richard Peaslee
Text Charles L. Mee

Far Away

Text Caryl Churchill
Direction Stephen Daldry

2001/02
Play Yourself

Text Harry Kondoleon
Direction Craig Lucas

Vienna: Lusthaus

Conception and Direction Martha Clarke
Music Richard Peaslee
Text Charles L. Mee

Throw Pitchfork

Text Alexander Thomas
Direction Lenora Pace

Homebody/Kabul

Text Tony Kushner
Direction Declan Donnellan

Finally Flannery

Text Barbara Suter
Direction Michael Sexton

Everything that Rises Must Converge

Text Flannery O'Connor
Direction Karin Coonrod

First Love

Text Charles Mee
Direction Erin Mee

2000/01
Alice in Bed

Text Susan Sontag
Direction Ivo van Hove

Slanguage

Text Universes
Direction Jo Bonney

Nocturne

Text Adam Rapp
Direction Marcus Stern

Up Against the Wind

Text Michael Develle Winn
Direction Rosemary K. Andress

Resident Alien

Text Tim Fountain
Direction Mike Bradwell

Bread and Roses

Text Martin Duberman
Direction Michael Sexton

Street of Blood

Text, Direction, Set Design and Costume Design Ronnie Burkett

1999/00
Wise Guys

Music and Lyrics Stephen Sondheim
Text John Weidman
Direction Sam Mendes

Lydie Breeze

Lydie Breeze, Parts 1 and 2
Text John Guare
Direction Itamar Kubovy

What You Get And What You Expect

Text Jean-Marie Besset
Direction Chris Ashley
Translation Hal J. Witt

Dirty Blonde

Text Claudia Shear
Conception Claudia Shear and James Lapine
Direction James Lapine

A Streetcar Named Desire

Text Tennessee Williams
Direction Ivo van Hove

1998/99
The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek

Text Naomi Wallace
Direction Lisa Peterson

The Gimmick

Creator and Performer Dael Orlandersmith
Direction Chris Coleman

Bright Lights Big City

Text, Music and Lyrics Paul Scott Goodman
Based on the novel by Jay McInerney
Direction Michael Greif

The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told

Text Paul Rudnick
Direction Christopher Ashley

Culture of Desire

Conception and Direction Anne Bogart.
Creation and Performance The Siti Company

1997/98
Love’s Fowl

Text Susan J. Vitucci and Henry Krieger.
Libretto and Direction Susan J. Vitucci
Music Henry Krieger

Bob

Conception and Direction Anne Bogart
Creator and Performer Will Bond
Text Arrangement Jocelyn Clarke

Shopping and Fucking

Text Mark Ravenhill
Direction Gemma Bodinetz and Max Stafford-Clark

Brides of the Moon

Text The Five Lesbian Brothers
Direction Molly D. Smith

More Stately Mansions

Text Eugene O'Neill
Direction Ivo van Hove
Adaptation from O’Neill’s unfinished manuscript Karl Ragnar Gierow

1996/97
The Devils

Text Elizabeth Egloff
Direction Garland Wright

A Question of Mercy

Text David Rabe
Direction Douglas Hughes
Based upon the essay by Richard Selzer

View of the Dome

Text Theresa Rebeck
Direction Michael Mayer

1995/96
Rent

Text Jonathan Larson
Direction Michael Greif

A Park in Our House

Text Nilo Cruz
Direction Loretta Greco

Quills

Text Doug Wright
Direction Howard Shalwitz

1994/95
The Secretaries

Text and Performance The Five Lesbian Brothers
Direction Kate Stafford

Slavs!

Slavs!, Thinking About the Longstanding Problems of Virtue and Happiness
Text Tony Kushner
Direction Lisa Peterson

Nobody’s Neighbor

Text Onafhankelijk Toneel
Music Gyorgy Ligeti, string quartet No. 1 Webern etc.
Direction and Choreography Ton Lutgernik
Direction and Dramaturgy Mirjam Koen

The Family Business

Text and Direction David Gordon and Ain Gordon

Prisoner of Love

Text Jean Genet
Direction Joanne Akalaitis

1993/94
101 Humiliating Stories

Text and Performance Lisa Kron

Unfinished Stories

Text Sybille Pearson
Direction Gordon Dacidson
In association with the Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum

My Virginia

Text and Performance Darci Picoult
Direction Suzanne Shepard

The Rez Sisters

Text Tomson Highway
Direction Linda Chapman and Muriel Miguel

Blown Sideways Through Life

Creator and Performer Claudia Shear
Direction Christopher Ashley

The Medium

Conception and Direction Anne Bogart

1992/93
Traps

Text Caryl Churchill
Direction Lisa Peterson

Owners

Text Caryl Churchill
Direction Mark-Wing Davey

C. Colombo, Inc.

Text and Performance Leo Bassi
Direction Christopher Grabowski

1991/92
Punch Me in the Stomach

Text Deb Filler and Alison Summers
Direction Alison Summers

Lypsinka! A Day in the Life

Text and Performance John Epperson
Direction Michael Leeds
with Enrico Kuklafraninalli Puppets

Time Flies When You’re Alive

Text and Performance Paul Linke
Direction Mark W. Travis

Mad Forest

Text Caryl Churchill
American Premiere Direction Mark Wing-Davey

1990/91
Jeffrey Essmann’s Artificial Reality

Text and Performance Jeffrey Essmann
Direction David Warren
Original Music Michael John LaChiusa

Light Shining in Buckinghamshire

Text Caryl Churchill
Direction Lisa Peterson

Love and Anger

Text George F. Walker
Direction James C. Nicola and Christopher Grabowski

1989/90
The Nature of Things

Performer David Cale
Text in collaboration with Roy Nathanson and Marc Ribot
Direction Bill Barnes with Chris Cunningham, Dan Froot and Rich Schwarz

My Children! My Africa!

Text and Direction Athol Fugard

A Forest in Arden

Adaptation from Shakespeare's As You Like It
Text and Direction Christopher Grabowski

The Waves

From the novel by Virginia Woolf
Adaptation David Bucknam and Lisa Peterson
Music and Additional Lyrics David Bucknam
Direction Lisa Peterson
Orchestrations Helen Gregory

1988/89
Buzzsaw Berkeley

Text Doug Wright
Direction Christopher Ashley
Music and Lyrics Michael John LaChiusa
Conception Christopher Ashley and Doug Wright

The Investigation of the Murder in El Salvador

Text Charles L. Mee, Jr.
Direction David Schweizer

Nero’s Last Folly

Performer Leo Bassi

Emerald City

Text David Williamson
Direction R.J. Cutler

The Nest

Text Franz Xaver Kroetz
Translation Roger Downey
Direction Bartlett Sher (with Robert Woodruff, Advisor)

Mercedes

Text Thomas Brasch
Translation Becke Buffalo
Direction Cheryl Faver

L’Illusion

Text Corneille
Adaptation Tony Kushner
Direction Brian Kulick (with James Lapine, Advisor)

1987/88
Domino

Domino
Text Robert Litz
Direction David Esbjornson

The Big Love

Adaptation by Brooke Allen
From the book by Florence Aadland and Tedd Thomey
Direction John Tillinger

The Love Suicides at Amijima

Text Chikamatsu
Translation Donald Keene
Direction Jorge Cacheiro (with Matthew Maguire and Stan Wojewodski, Jr., Advisors)

Coyote Ugly

Text Lynn Siefert
Direction Lenora Champagne (with Emily Mann, Advisor)

Blood Sports

Text David Edgar
Direction Judy Dennis (with Mark Lamos, Advisor)

1986/87
As it is in Heaven

Text Joe Sutton

A Narrow Bed

Text Ellen McLaughlin
Direction Sarah Ream

Seventy Scenes of Halloween

Text Jeffrey Jones
Direction Michael Greif (with Des McAnuff and Anne Bogart, Advisors)

Farmyard

Text Franz Xaver Kroetz
Translation Jack Gelber and Michael Roloff
Direction David Esbjornson (with JoAnne Akalaitis, Advisor)

Burrhead

Text Deborah Pryor
Direction Valerie Knight (with Elinor Renfield, Advisor)

The Dispute

Text Marivaux
Translation Daniel Gerould
Direction David Warren (with James Lapine, Advisor)

1985/86
1951

Conception and Direction Anne Bogart
Text Adaptation Anne Bogart and Mac Wellman
Music Michael S Roth
Lyrics Mac Wellman

Bosoms and Neglect

Text John Guare
Direction Larry Arrick

1984/85
The Fantod

Text Amlin Gray
Direction Stephen Katz
Music Norman L Berman

Sally’s Gone, She Left Her Name

Text Russell Davis
Direction Tony Giordano

1983/84
Souvenirs

Text Sheldon Rosen
Directino Stephen Katz

Great Divide

Text Robert Litz
Direction David Rotenberg

1982/83
Hopi Prophecies

Text and Direction Daniel Schreier and Michael Roth

Christmas on Mars

Text Harry Kondoleon
Direction Andre Ernotte
co-production with Playwrights Horizons

1981/82
That’s It Folks!

Text Mark O'Donnell
Direction Douglas Hughes

The Potsdam Quartet

Text David Pinner
Direction Jacques Levy

1980/81
A Day in the Life of the Czar

Text Frank O'Hara and V.R. Lang
Direction Peter Sellars

Workshop Archive

  • A Case of Obscenity by Kate Moira Ryan and Linda Chapman; directed by Ed Iskandar
  • A Winter People by Chay Yew; directed by David Esbjornson
  • An Ordinary Muslim by Hammaad Chaudry; directed by Maria Mileaf
  • Asshole by Justin Kuritzkes; directed by Knud Adams
  • Babette’s Feast by Rose Courtney; conceived and adapted by Abigail Killeen; directed by Karin Coonrod
  • Bad News! I Was There – arranged and directed by JoAnne Akalaitis
  • Between Hope and Freedom by Joanne Pottlitzer; directed by Patricia Ybarra
  • Buzz by Susan Ferrara; directed by Carrie Preston
  • Dead Mother by David Greenspan; directed by Anne Kauffman
  • Empanda Loca by Aaron Mark w/ Daphne Rubin Vega
  • Cardboard Piano by Hansol Jung; directed by Daniella Topol
  • In The Monkey House by Kate Ryan; directed by Josh Hecht
  • Let Me Count The Ways by Martin Zimmerman; directed by May Adrales
  • Mabou Mines Faust directed by Sharon Fogarty
  • Marcos Millions by Eugene O’Neill; directed by Ruben Polendo w/Mia Katigbak
  • Megastasis by Kia Corthron; directed by Elena Araoz
  • New Wallace Project conceived and directed by Daniel Fish
  • Progress written & directed by Julian Mesri
  • Ramses Contra Los Monstruos: Salmos Para El Fin El Mundo (Psalms for the End of the World) by Victor Cazares
  • Sagittarius Ponderosa by m. j. Kaufman; directed by Will Davis
  • Seed by Winter Miller
  • South Street Annie by Carson Kreitzer; directed by Elyse Singer
  • Spill by Leigh Fondakowski
  • The Balcony by Jean Gene (adaptation by Jean-Claude van Itallie); directed by Daniel Kramer
  • Here We Are Here by Jiehae Park; in collaboration with Tristan Jeffers; directed by Knud Adams
  • The Founders Project by Laura Flanders and Alex Lewin
  • The Good Book by Lisa Peterson and Denis O’Hare
  • The Night Before My Wedding (opera/musical) by Lance Horne
  • The Ghosts of Lote Bravo by Hillary Bettis; directed Pirronne Yousefzadeh
  • Turn Me Loose by Gretchen Law; directed by John Gould Rubin
  • The God of Wine written & directed by Robert O’Hara
  • Zombie: The American by Robert O’Hara
  • #nyc by Kyle Warren; directed by Davis McCallum
  • Alive in the World by Paul Scott Goodman and Kurt Deutsch
  • A Case of Obscenity by Kate Moira Ryan & Linda S. Chapman; directed by Lisa Peterson
  • Child Object by Larry Tremblay; adapted/translated by Chantal Bilodeau; directed by José Zayas
  • Cope by Leah Nanako Winkler; directed by John Giampietro
  • Deer written & directed Aaron Mark
  • Diamonds Are Coal That Got Down To Business by Pawel Demirski; directed by Niegle Smith/The Foundry; Polish New Play Festival 
  • The Fre by T.M; directed by Lisa Peterson
  • Forever by Dael Orlandersmith; directed by Neel Keller
  • Ghost Supper (Spalding Gray, you're invited, too) by Sheila Tousey
  • Go Into Town Or Go To The Beach by Justin Kuritzkes; directed by Knud Adams
  • Good Bread Alley by April Yvette Thompson; directed by Jessica Blank
  • HIR by Taylor Mac; directed Trip Cullman;
  • Ice, Man adapted from the O'Neill & directed by Dominic Taylor
  • The Invisible Hand by Ayad Akhtar; directed by Ken Rus Schmoll
  • Javaaneh by Gabriel Dean; directed by Ed Sylvanus Iskandar
  • Look Upon Our Lowliness by Harrison Rivers; directed by David Mendizábal
  • Lord of the Flies by William Golding; adapted by Nigel Williams; directed by Moisés Kaufmann
  • The Love Song of J. Robert Oppenheimer by Carson Kreitzer; directed by Mark Wing Davy
  • Marburg by Guillem Clua; adapted by Marion Peter Holt; directed by Melanie Sutherland
  • Not Someone Like Me by Susan Rice; directed by Chris Sarandon
  • Our Class by Tadeusz Slobodzianek; In a version by Ryan Craig; directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz 
  • Red Speedo by Lucas Hnath; directed by James MacDonald
  • A Serious Banquet conceived & directed by Erin Mee, script by Jessie Bear with additional text From Apollinaire, Gertrude Stein, Georges Braque & Pablo Picasso
  • Sinaloa Cowboy by Fernanda Coppel; directed by Lisa Peterson
  • Some Day by Basil Kreimendahl; directed Eric Hoff
  • The Third Thing by Jordan Seavey; directed by Leigh Silverman
  • Throw Me on the Burnpile and Light Me Up or The Prophet of Grady County by Lucy Alibar; directed by Oliver Butler
  • A Case of Obscenity by Kate Moira Ryan & Linda Chapman; directed by Lisa Peterson
  • And If You Lose Your Way, Or A Food Odyssey created by The Company; by Nastaran Ahmadi, Lauren Feldman, Charise Castro Smith & Leah Nanako Winkler; original music by Nick Choksi & Elvy Yost; directed by Pirronne Yousefzadeh
  • Appropriate by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins; directed by Liesl Tommy
  • Bacha Bazi (Boy Play) by Gabriel Jason Dean; directed by Ed Sylvanus Iskandar
  • Change by Ademola Bell; directed by Gaye Taylor Upchurch
  • Cyrano by The Fountain Theatre
  • Exile by Nastaran Ahmadi; directed by Pirronne Yousefzadeh
  • Fondly, Collette Richland by Sibyl Kempson with ERS, directed by John Collins
  • In Mustafa’s Garden by Jan Buckaloo with Kathy Chalfant
  • Inside and The Intruder adapted from the Maeterlinck by Caryl Churchill; directed by Les Waters
  • Memory and Stalowa Wola by Christopher Kloeble via the International Writing Program University of Iowa (German), directed by Katrin Hilbe
  • Oh No, Not Another Play About Angry Black Men by Iyaba Mandingo; directed by Josh Hecht
  • Paradise Lost by Clifford Odets; directed by Daniel Fish
  • Pitbulls by Keith Joseph Adkins; directed by Leah Gardiner
  • Really Really Really Really Really by Jackie Sibblies Drury; directed by Eric Ting
  • Roe Versus Wade by Sarah Schulman; directed by Jessi Hill
  • Sam by Katrina Schmitt (German)
  • Sidney and Laura (Old Wounds) by Halley Feiffer; directed by Kip Fagan
  • Sundogs by Howard Emanuel; directed by Sheryl Kaller
  • Technicolor Life by Jami Brandli, directed by Pamela Berlin
  • The Cry of the Reed by Sinan Ünel, directed by Maria Mileaf with Noor Theatre
  • The Interview by Alex Lewin; directed by Mike Donahue
  • The Legend of Georgia McBride by Matthew Lopez, directed by Leigh Silverman
  • The Listing by Joe Sutton; directed by Trip Cullman
  • The Sisters Millay by Susan J. Vitucci; directed by Mason Beggs
  • The Wikileaks Project by Joi Barrios, Cindy Cooper, Kia Corthron & Ismail Khalidi
  • Waiting For Giovanni by Jewelle Gomez, directed by Patricia McGregor
  • Yellow Jackets by Itamar Moses; directed by Liesl Tommy
  • And If You Lose Your Way, Or A Food Odyssey created by The Company; by Nastaran Ahmadi, Lauren Feldman, Charise Castro Smith & Leah Nanako Winkler; original music by Nick Choksi & Elvy Yost; directed by Pirronne Yousefzadeh
  • Appropriate by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins; directed by Liesl Tommy
  • Bacha Bazi (Boy Play) by Gabriel Jason Dean; directed by Ed Sylvanus Iskandar
  • A Case of Obscenity by Kate Moira Ryan & Linda Chapman; directed by Lisa Peterson
  • Change by Ademola Bell; directed by Gaye Taylor Upchurch
  • The Cry of the Reed by Sinan Ünel, directed by Maria Mileaf with Noor Theatre
  • Cyrano by The Fountain Theatre
  • Checkers by Doug McGrath; directed by Doug Wright 
  • Ebenezer and Time by Michael Feingold; directed by John Rando
  • Fetch/Clay, Make Man by Will Power; directed by Des McAnuff 
  • Fishing For Alaska written and performed by Sturgis Warner; directed by Lou Moreno
  • Five 'Til by Edwin Lee Gibson
  • Five Very Pretty Girls by Claudia Shear; directed by Michael Greif 
  • Frontier by Colin Gee
  • Hekabe by Anne Carson; directed by Daniel Fish
  • The Invisible Man adapted by Oren Jacoby; directed by Christopher McElroen
  • Je Tremble 1 by Joël Pommerat 
  • The Killing of Michael X by Cory Hinkle; directed by Pirronne Yousefzadeh
  • Listening For Our Murderer by Jordan Seavey; directed by David F. Chapman
  • Mesopotamia by Robert Meyers
  • Narrow Daylight by Sevan K. Greene; directed by Lisa Peterson
  • Orange Julius by Basil Kreimendahl; directed by Daniella Topol
  • A Rat’s Tale (Or the Wisdom of the Cheese) by Mark Stevens; directed by Doug Wright
  • Recession Oratorio written and performed by Jeffrey Essmann
  • Reverberation written and directed by Matthew Lopez
  • Right to the Top by Amy Freed; directed by Doug Hughes
  • Stein Lectures & Poetry performed by David Greenspan
  • That Old Black Magic by Koffi Kwahulé with Chantal Bilodeau; directed by John Gould Rubin
  • Troy Story by Ian Rowland; directed by Daniella Topol
  • The Untitled World’s Fair Play by Hannah Bos & Paul Thureen; directed by Oliver Butler, The Debate Society
  • As You Like It by W. Shakespeare; directed by Rebecca Patterson & The Queens Co.
  • Bechnya - a grim fairy tale by Saviana Stanescu; directed by Tea Alagic 
  • Boris Godunov by Pushkin; directed by Francesca Zambello 
  • A Boy’s Dream by Thomas Bradshaw; directed by Daniel Aukin
  • Close City by Marius Ivaskevicius; directed by Yana Ross
  • Don Carlos by F. Schiller in a new adaptation by Jason Williamson; directed by Ed Sylvanus Isakandar 
  • Fair Use by Sarah Gubbins; directed by Jessi Hill 
  • Fatherland written and directed by Andrew Ondrecjak 
  • Fraternity by Brett Williams; directed by Alex Timbers
  • Frontier written & performed by Colin Gee w/ The Watermill Cnt. 
  • Golden Dragon by Roland Schmimmelpfennig; directed by Chay Yew; in association w/The Play Co.
  • Je Tremble by Joël Pommerat; adapted by Manisha Snoyer; directed by Nigel Maister
  • Le Hot Blu by Ken Lauber; directed by Regge Life
  • Live Nude Girls written and directed by Donna Kaz; composed by Wayne Barker 
  • The Loudest Man by Catherine Rush; directed by Pamela Berlin
  • Making Up The Truth by Jack Hitt; directed by Jessica Bauman
  • Oblivion written and directed by William Mastrosimone
  • The Ocean All Around Us by David Lavine; directed by Ted Sod 
  • Poor Baby Bree directed by David Schweizer
  • Powderburn by Joshua Seidner via Watermill 
  • Pushkin by Jonathan Leaf; directed Ed Setrakian
  • Pussy: Los Genes De La Malinche by Fernanda Coppel; directed by Lisa Peterson
  • Reborn (Susan Sontag) The Builders Association directed by Marianne Weems w/Moe Angelos
  • Recycling: Washi Tales w/ Elise Thoron, Karen Kandel, & Kyoko Ibe 
  • Red Ink by Steven Leigh Morris; directed by Dan Bonnell for Alan Mandel
  • Something’s Wrong With Amandine by Winter Miller and Lance Horne; directed by Josh Hecht
  • This Verse Business written/directed by A.M. Dolan with Gordon Clapp 
  • The Three Christs music by Corey Dargel; librettist Andrew Sean Greer; directed by Emma Griffin (4th Street Theatre)
  • Triple Triple Triple by Dette Glashouwer
  • We All Fall Down by Lila Rose Kaplan; directed by Sarah Rasmussen 
  • Adoptation by Saverio Guerra; directed by Martha Banta
  • Afghan Women written and directed by William Mastrosimone
  • Alexandria by Alex Lewin; directed by Shana Gold
  • Ants by Saviana Stanescu, directed by Daniella Topol 
  • Benedictus by Motti Lerner; directed by Daniella Topol
  • The Black Cockerel by Ademola Bello; directed by Sturgis Warner
  • Bone Songs by Andre Gregory; directed by David Cromer
  • The Change by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins; directed by Sarah Benson
  • Dawn’s Light: The Journey of Gordon Hirabayashi by Jeanne Sakata; directed by Lisa Rothe
  • Every Word Is True by Joshua Israel Miller; directed by Will Frears
  • The Heart of Art by Michael Weller; directed by Joe Grifasi
  • Hollywoodland Fragments by Michael Feingold; directed by John Rando
  • Imagining Madoff by Deb Margolin; directed by Merri Milwe
  • It’s Jewdy’s Show by Judy Gold & Kate Moira Ryan; directed by Amanda Charlton
  • Jones by Julia Jordan: directed by Trip Cullman
  • The Loudest Man On Earth by Catherine Rush; directed by Liz Diamond
  • Melancholy of Barbarians by Koffi Kwahule; translated by Chantal Bilodeau 
  • Outside People by Zayd Dohrn; directed by Sam Gold
  • Piece of My Heart by Daniel Goldfarb with Brett and Cassandra Burns; directed by Leigh Silverman
  • Plowing The Sea by Jorge Cortiñas 
  • Recycling: Washi Tales w/ Elise Thoron, Karen Kandel & Kyoko Ibe
  • Richard and Polly Want Your Life by Jihan Crowther; directed by Michael Goldfried 
  • Something’s Wrong With Amandine by Winter Miller and Lance Horne; directed by Josh Hecht
  • Total Power Exchange by Edith Freni; directed by Victor Maog
  • The Truth Will Out by Jordan Seavey; directed by Josh Hecht
  • Vision Disturbance by Christina Masciotti; directed by Richard Maxwell
  • Afterglow by Sarah Overman; directed by Karl Forsman 
  • Brokenbrow adapted by Alex Harvey and April Donahower; directed by A. Harvey 
  • Circle Mirror Transformation by Annie Baker; directed by Sam Gold 
  • Danny Casolaro Died For You by Dominic Orlando; directed by Kip Fagan
  • Dirty Business written and directed by William Mastrosimone
  • Enemies, A Love Story by Sarah Schulman; directed by Jo Bonney 
  • The Fisher King by Mark Leydorf; directed by Paul Dobie
  • Food and Fadwa by Lameece Isaac & Jake Kader; directed by Shana Gold
  • Foreplay written & directed by David Bellantoni
  • Hoover by Alex Timbers and Michael Friedman; directed by Alex Timbers
  • The Huntsman by Quincy Long; directed by Tamara Fisch
  • In The Crossing by Leila Buck; directed by Shana Gold
  • The Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman; directed by Ivo van Hove 
  • Margaret and Craig by David Solomon
  • Middletown by Will Eno; directed by Pamela MacKinnon 
  • Money Talks written and performed by Citizen Reno
  • My Address is Still Walton Have You Forgotten It? By Karinne Keithley; directed by Johanna McKeon
  • Palestine written & performed by Najla Said; directed by Sturgis Warner
  • Passing the Love of Women by Motti Lerner and Israel Zamir; directed by Alex Lewin
  • Pony by Sally Oswald; directed by Ken Russ Schmoll
  • Take What Is Yours written and performed by Erica Berg & Paula McGonagle
  • Territories by Betty Shameih; directed by Lisa Peterson
  • The Typographer’s Dream by Adam Bock; directed by Anne Kauffman
  • Tyrannosaurus Rex by Mark Stevens; directed by Doug Wright
  • (A) Pollina Festival of New Polish Plays
  • He’s Born, He’s Borne by David Rabe; directed by Daniel Aukin
  • Auntie Mame by Lawrence & Lee; directed by Ivo van Hove
  • Door by George Higgs
  • Crazy Blood by Nurkan Erpulat; directed by Jade King Carroll with the Goethe Institute
  • Founders Project Presentations
  • Piehole’s The Fizzles an adaptation of the collaborative book by Jasper Johns and Samuel Beckett; directed by Tara Ahmadinejad
  • Krik, Krak or, The Last Tiger in Haitiby Jeff Augustin; directed by Joshua Brody
  • The Last Tiger in Haitiby Jeff Augustin; directed by Joshua Brody
  • Plastic Drasticwritten and directed by Elena Araoz
  • Pripyat written by Martyna Majok; music by Michael McQuilken; dramaturgy by Sunder Ganglani
  • Temptation Waits for Margot at the Bottom of the Lakeby Briano Otaño; directed by David Mendizábal
  • Two Arms and a Noise written and directed by Elena Araoz
  • Unremarkablecreated by Built for Collapse; directed by Sanaz Ghajarrahimi
  • untitled fragments [Eddie Torres project]by Martyna Majok; directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz
  • Untitled Piehole Project directed by Tara Ahmadinejad
  • We Were Wild Once created by Built for Collapse; directed by Sanaz Ghajarrahimi
  • Zero Feet Awayby Briano Otaño; directed by Andrew Neisler
  • Dakota Atoll by Hilary Bettis; directed by Elena Araoz
  • El Topo (Part 1) directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz
  • Plays For Horses by Will Davis and Basil Kreimendahl
  • The Boy From The Circus: A Performance for William Inge devised by Will Davis and MJ Kaufman
  • The Gas Heart by Tristan Tzara; directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz
  • The Golem Of Havana music by Salomon Lerner, lyrics by Len Schiff, book and direction by Michel Hausmann
  • The Golem of Havana: a new musical music by Salomon Lerner, lyrics by Len Schiff, book and direction by Michel Hausmann
  • The Shaking Earth by Mashuq Mustaq Deen; directed by Pirronne Yousefzadeh
  • The Stone Will Roll by Josh Wilder; directed by Reginald L. Douglas
  • The Three E's' by Jason Aaron Goldberg; directed by Reginald L. Douglas
  • Untitled Project/CRAZY by Mashuq Mustaq Deen
  • An Evening of Short Plays by The Habitat (Producers: Katie Lindsay & Caroline Gart)
  • Fundos by Usman Ally; directed by Ken Rus Schmoll
  • Hadestown by Anais Mitchell; directed by Rachel Chavkin
  • Kyckling and Screaming by Sibyl Kempson; directed by Sarah Benson
  • Nothing Personal by James Baldwin; created by Patricia McGregor & Colman Domingo
  • Oklahoma by Rodgers & Hammerstein; directed by Daniel Fish
  • (A)Pollonia: A Festival of Readings of New Polish Plays in the 4th Street Theatre
  • The Island presented by The Freedom Theatre in the 4th Street Theatre
  • Founders Project by Laura Flanders & Alex Lewin
  • Nimpsey Pink by Eric Holmes; directed by Martha Banta
  • Picasso’s Party for Henri Rousseau - a collaborative piece directed by Erin Mee
  • The Real Me by Josh Brand; directed by Martha Banta
  • Wiki Leaks Project by Cindy Cooper
  • Clubbed Thumb's Writers Group
  • Founders Project by Laura Flanders & Alex Lewin
  • Joel Pommerat Project
  • Milli Vanilli David Levine's music-theatre work via Watermill
  • That Old Black Magic by Koffi Kwahulé with Chantal Bilodeau
  • Wiki Leaks Project by Joi Barrios, Cindy Cooper, Kia Corthron & Ismail Khalidi
  • Canary by Molly Rice and Ray Rizzo; directed by Rachel Chavkin
  • The Last Days of Mankind excerpts by Karl Kraus; directed by Alex Duffy
  • A Movement of the Soul by Carol Schneider; directed by Joe Cacaci
  • Nothing Human by Marie Ndiaye; directed by Christophe Perton & Theatre de la Colline
  • Piece of My Heart by Daniel Goldfarb with Brett and Cassandra Burns; directed by Leigh Silverman
  • Recycling: Washi Tales with Elise Thoron; Karen Kandel; Kyoko Ibe
  • Shapeshifting: Veteran Voices - An evening of readings and discussions with theatre makers and their recent works about lives transformed by war. Works by Kia Corthron, Bryan Doerries, Ellen McClaughlin & Rachel Dickstein, Sarah Ruhl and KJ Sanchez & Emily Ackerman; presented by RipeTime
  • The Human Voice by Jean Cocteau; directed by Ivo Van Hove & Toneelgroep Amsterdam with New Island Festival on Governor's Island
  • Palestine by Najla Said; directed by Sturgis Warner
  • Pataphysics Penyeach written & directed by Lee Breuer with Mabou Mines
  • The Princess and the Black-Eyed Pea by Kirsten Childs
  • Prophecy written & directed by Karen Malpede
  • Most Wanted by Mark Bennett & Jessica Hagedorn; directed by Michael Greif
  • Hip Hop Theatre Festival
  • Prelude to the First Day directed by Sturgis Warner
  • Sleeping Beauty directed by Yana Ross
  • Thoughts on the Next Election (If Any) by Mark Crispin Miller; directed by Gregory Keller
  • Too Much Memory by Meg Gibson and Keith Reddin; directed by Gibson; produced by Rising Phoenix Rep and Piece By Piece Productions
  • The Apostles Project by Theatre MITU, directed by Ruben Polendo
  • The Beebo Brinker Chronicles by Kate Moira Ryan and Linda S. Chapman; directed by Leigh Silverman; presented by The Hourglass Group as AEA Showcase
  • The Camino Real Project directed by David Herskovits
  • The Oklahoma Quartet by Nathalie Handal – A project of Nibras
  • Small Fish by Susan Vitucci
  • The Sound and the Fury by Elevator Repair Service; directed by John Collins
  • Tap the Leopard by Kia Corthron; directed by Tim Bond
  • The Whitman Project directed by Karin Coonrod
  • Aswat: Voices of Palestine by Nibras with NYTW at NYU
  • Beckett Shorts (Act Without Words I; Act Without Words II; Rough for Theatre I; Eh Joe) directed by JoAnne Akalaitis
  • New Work Now/Arab Israeli Festival by Nibras with NYTW at The Public Theatre
  • Sliding into the Beast a collaborative project of New York University Graduate School of Drama students in their second year, based on the book “Beast of No Nation” by Uzodinma Iweala
  • Columbinus Workshop by united states theatre project; directed by PJ Paparelli Theatre MITU Company in Residence presentation
  • ¡El Conquistador! by Thaddeus Philips – Workshop and APAP Presentations
  • Faust Workshop with Target Margin Theatre
  • The Pirandello Project directed by Martha Clarke
  • Rene Pollesch conversations with actors, etc.
  • Small Fish by Susan Vitucci and Henry Krieger; directed by Jen Childs
  • Coast to Coast written and performed by Marc Wolf; directed by Emily Mann
  • Glow by Edward Bok Lee; directed by Will Pomeranz
  • Hard Times by Mark Crispin Miller; directed by Gregory Keller
  • Issues & Ideas: Only We Who Guard the Mystery Shall Be Unhappy excerpts of Tony Kushner’s work-in-progress; directed by Michael Sexton (Imagine Festival of Arts)
  • New York Hip Hop Festival at NYTW
  • Oedipus at Palm Springs by The Five Lesbian Brothers
  • Patriot Act by Mark Crispin Miller; directed by Gregory Keller (Imagine Festival of Arts)
  • The Pirandello Project by Martha Clarke
  • The Seven by Will Power; directed by Jo Bonney
  • Small Fish by Susan Vitucci; music by Henry Krieger
  • Theatre MITU work directed by Ruben Polendo
  • A Thousand Abu Ghraibiasn Nights conceived and directed by Monica Henderson
  • Unboxing: Artist Fellows Projects - The Loyal Opposition by Jorge Ignacio Cortinas; directed by Anne Kauffman
  • Dhammashok by Theatre MITU; directed by Ruben Polendo
  • Drawn to Death a musical by Art Spiegelman; music by Philip Johnston; directed by Matt Wilder
  • Kaos a dance/theatre/music piece by Martha Clarke
  • Patriot Act by Mark Crispin Miller; directed by Gregory Keller
  • The Polygraph Lounge directed by Marshall Brickman
  • The Seven by Will Power; directed by Jo Bonney
  • Flow by Will Power; directed by Danny Hoch
  • Sail Away by Noel Coward; directed by Chris Ashley
  • Valhalla by Paul Rudnick; directed by Chris Ashley
  • Adelphi:

    First Life directed by Adrienne Campbell-Holt

    I am Gordafarid conceived and directed by Pirronne Yousefzadeh

    Temping by Michael Yates Crowley; directed by Michael Rau; sound design Asa Wember

    The Treasurer by Max Posner; directed by Knud Adams

    Company-in-Residence: Noor Theatre

    Artist-in-Residence: Jess Chayes
  • Dartmouth:

    American Pop: A Songbook by Michael Friedman; directed by Trip Cullman

    Feed the Dradon written and performed by Sharon Washington; directed by Sheryl Kaller

    Miller, Mississippi by Boo Killebrew; directed by Lee Sunday Evans

    Stuck Elevator music by Byron Au Yong; lyrics by Aaron Jafferis; directed by Ed Sylvanus Iskandar

    Squeamish written and directed by Aaron Mark; performed by Allison Fraser

    The Wong Street Journal written and performed by Kristina Wong; directed by Emily Mendelsohn

    Artists-in-Residence: John Freedman, Oksana Mysina
  • Adephi:

    We Can No Longer Breathe by Harrison David Rivers; directed by David Mendizábal; music by Mark Van Hare; dramaturgy by Deadria Harrington

    Spill written by Leigh Fondakowski

    works-in-process directed by Daniel Fish

    Rituals of Signs and Transformations by Sa-dallah Wannous; translated by Robert Myers; directed by Kim Weild, produced in collaboration with NOOR Theater

    Salome adapted and directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz
  • Dartmouth:

    Dot by Colman Domingo; directed by Sean San Jose

    Forever written and performed by Dael Orlandersmith; directed by Neel Keeler

    Hadestown by Anaïs Mitchell; directed by Rachel Chavkin

    The Hunters by Jen Silverman; directed by G.T. Upchurch

    The Shaking Earth by Mashuq Mushtaq Deen; directed by Josh Hecht

    Toast by Lemon Anderson
  • Adephi:

    Sweet by Harrison Rivers

    Some Day by Basil Kreimendahl; directed by Eric Hoff

    The Junkett written and performed by Mike Albo; directed by David Schweizer; video design by Larry Shea

    Company-in-Residence: Noor Theatre
  • Dartmouth:

    Another Medea written & directed by Aaron Mark

    Really Really Really Really Really by Jackie Sibblies Drury;directed by Eric Ting

    Urban Renewalcreated and performed by Kyle De Camp

    Sunrise by TheaterCAN; by Ido Bornstein; directed by Shlomo Plessner

    Ghost Supper by Sheila Tousey; directed by Betsy Richards

    Bacha Bazi(Boy Play)by Gabriel Jason Dean; directed by Ed Sylvanus Iskandar
  • Bill Camp, Joan Macintosh & Thomas Jay Ryan in conversation on their work with Ivo van Hove
  • Elisabeth Conner, Anne Gridley & Robert Johanson in conversation on Nature Theatre of Oklahoma
  • Juliana Francis Kelly, David Patrick Kelly & Henry Stram in conversation on Richard Foreman
  • Lola Pashalinski in conversation on her work with Charles Ludlam & The Ridiculous Theatrical Co.
  • Sarah Sanford, Geoff Sobelle & Dito Van Reigersberg in conversation on their work with Pig Iron Theatre Co
  • A Conversation with David Greenspan
  • A Conversation with Ellen Lauren
  • A Conversation with Elizabeth Marvel
  • A Conversation with Kate Valk
  • A Conversation with Ruth Maleczech
  • A Conversation with Scott Shepherd
  • A Conversation with Taylor Mac
  • Confessions of a P.K.* [*Preacher's Kid] by Henry Guzman; directed by Elyse Singer
  • Jazz Wife by T. Tara Turk; directed by Eric Ruffin
  • Sun Sisters by S. Vasanti Saxena; directed by Carolyn Cantor
  • 99 Histories by Julia Cho; directed by Robert Castro
  • Cloven Hoof by Eduardo Andino; directed by Eric Ruffin
  • Still by Igancio Lopez; directed by Christopher Grabowski
  • Witness by Suzanne HuiSun Kim; directed by Timothy Douglas
  • Boca by Christopher Kyle; directed by Martha Banta
  • Coaticook by Lenora Champagne; directed by Eleanor Holdridge
  • Fear of Muzak by David Todd; directed Damon Kiely
  • First Love by Charles Mee; directed by Erin Mee
  • The Geboers Brothers by Arne Sierens; directed Michael Greif
  • A History of Plastic Slipcovers by Gary Sunshine; directed by Will Pomeranz
  • The Home Life of Polar Bears by Hilly Hicks
  • The Houdini Act by Tanya Barfield
  • I Don’t Know Why That Caged Bird Won’t Shut-Up by Tracey S. Wilson
  • Jawbone by Regina Taylor; directed by Loretta Greco
  • Modern Orthodox by Daniel Goldfarb; directed by Itamar Kubovy
  • Rice Boy by Sunil Kuruvilla; directed by Liz Diamond
  • A Slight Itch by Derek Nguyen
  • Up Against The Wind by Michael Winn; directed by Rosemary K. Andress
  • Will Bear Witness: A Diary of the Nazi Years adapted from Victor Klemperer’s book by George Bartenieff and Karen Malpede
  • Birdseed Bundles by Ain Gordon; directed by Michael Sexton
  • Death of a Ho by Jake-anne Jones; directed by Kaia Calhoun
  • Diosa by Eddie Sanchez; directed David Karl Lee
  • Each Meal, The Last Meal by Said Sayrafiezadeh; directed by Meg Kruszewska
  • The Falls by Hilary Bell; directed by Val Day
  • Fighting Words by Sunil Kuruvilla; directed by Leigh Silverman
  • The Girl Joan by Erica Stewart
  • God’s Acre by Cahir O'Doherty; directed Jerry Manning
  • Handbag by Mark Ravenhill; directed by Nick Philippoi
  • Hype Hero by Dominic Taylor; directed by Seret Scott
  • If I Loved You I Wouldn’t Hate You So Much by Angela Counts; directed by Kaia Calhoun
  • The Lively Lad by Quincy Long; directed by Kathleen Dimmick
  • Mercury by Gary Sunshine; directed by Will Pomeranz
  • Minky Starfish by Kipp Erante Cheng; directed by Gareth Henee
  • Monster by Neal Bell; directed by David Esbjornson
  • Shakespeare, Moses and Joe Papp by Ernie Joselovitch; directed by Lou Jacob
  • Back to Baka by Judith Jackson
  • The Bridge by Andrew Kranis; directed by Stephen Webber
  • Cut Time: An Evening of Short Musicals (Stephen Hoffman & Mark Campbell, Michael John LaChiusa, Brian Crawley & Jeanine Tesori, David McIntosh & Ricky Ian Gordon; Lisa Peterson)
  • Dracula by Steven Dietz; directed by Lou Jacob
  • Guns and Ammo by Joe Sutton
  • Kevin Approaches by Patrick Breen; directed by Michael Sexton
  • Last of the Whyos by Barbara Wiechmann; directed by Rachel Dickstein
  • Remembering America by Chiori Miyagawa; directed by Liz Diamond
  • Reno Finds Her Mind by Reno; directed by Linda Mancini
  • Sonnets for an Old Century by José Rivera; directed by Juliette Carrillo
  • Standing on a Freeway by Deborah Swisher; directed by Susanna Tubert
  • True Love by Chuck Mee; directed by Matt Wilder
  • The Vaudevillians by Cynthia Fujikawa; directed by Ain Gordon
  • Wilberforce by Keith Josef Adkins; directed by Robert O’Hara
  • The Adventures of Herculina by Kira Obelensky; directed by Jessica Bauman
  • Damage and Desire by Kate Moira Ryan; directed by Mark Brokaw
  • The Death of the Father of Psychoanalysis by Bridget Carpenter; directed by Maria Mileaf
  • Hello and Goodby by Athol Fugard; directed by Howard Meyer
  • Hunger by Ki Gottberg; directed by Rachel Dickstein
  • Love and Happiness by Julian Sheppard; directed by Lou Jacob
  • Lumiere by John Jesurun
  • Next Stop by Carmen Rivera; directed by Michael Garces
  • Principia by Sung Rno; directed by Lenora Champagne
  • Reno Finds Her Mom by Reno
  • Sex by Mae West; directed by Elyse Singer
  • Shelf Life by Dale Stein; directed by Nick Olcott
  • Soul Let Fly by Fanni Green; directed by Robert O’Hara
  • (U)nder (F)rank (O)bservation by Jake-ann Jones; directed by Peter Francis James
  • Wit by Margaret Edson; directed by Derek Anson Jones
  • 2.5 Minute Ride by Lisa Kron; directed by Lowry Marshall
  • Bad Blood by David Simpatico; directed by Chris Grabowski
  • Big Night by Dawn Powell; directed by Michael Sexton
  • Comedy in Ragtime: Parody in the Plays of George S. Kaufman adapted by Lynn Thomson
  • A Common Vision by Neena Beber; directed by Maria Mileaf
  • Firedance by Chiori Miyagawa; directed by John McGrath
  • The Good Fellow by George S. Kaufman & Herman J. Mankiewicz; directed by Lynn Thomson
  • Hey, Jack Kerouack Project by Joanne Akalaitis
  • The Mai by Marina Carr; directed by Jessica Bauman
  • The Mineola Twins by Paula Vogel; directed by Lisa Peterson
  • Monster by Dael Orlandersmith
  • Now I Lie by Lesli-Jo Morizono; directed by Rachel Dickstein
  • Old Man River by Cynthia Fujikawa; directed by Beth Schachter
  • There is a Hunger by Darci Picoult; directed by Liz Diamond
  • The Trials of Oscar Wilde by Moisés Kaufman
  • Wallpaper Psalm by Ruth Margraff; directed by Elyse Singer
  • Monsterby Dael Orlandersmith; directed by Peter Askin
  • Emmett: A One Mormon Show and So... It's Come To Thisby Emmett Foster; directed by Kirk Jackson
  • O Solo Homo Festival L, 6 lesbian and gay solo performers. 101 Humiliating Stories, written and performed by Lisa Kron, directed by John Robert Hoffman.
  • O Solo Mio Festival, fifth annual festival of solo performers, featuring Jonathan Larson, Thomas Pasley, Emmett Foster, Tom Caylor, Alice Eve Cohen and Claudia Shear.
  • O Solo Mio Festival, fourth annual festival of solo performers, featuring Susan Burns, Branislav Tomich, David Simpatico, Judith Sloan, Muriel Miguel and Tom Caylor.
  • O Solo Mio Festival, third annual festival of solo performers featuring Tom Caylor, Emmett Foster, Jane Goldberg, Reno and Susan Burns.
  • O Solo Mio Festival, second annual festival of solo performers featuring Holly Hughes, Dale Stein, Beatrice Roth, Roberta Levine and Salon de la Mer.
  • O Solo Mio Festival, festival of solo performers featuring Casey Wayne, Emmett Foster, Lisa Kron, The Alien Comic, Stan Baker: The Human TV and Carmelita Tropicana.
  • A Forest in Arden, an adaptation from Shakespeare's As You Like It by Christopher Grabowski; directed by new director Christopher Grabowski
  • The Waves an adaptation of Virginia Woolf's novel by Lisa Peterson and David Bucknam; music and additional lyrics by David Bucknam; directed by Lisa Peterson
  • L’Illusionby Corneille, adapted by Tony Kushner; directed by Brian Kulick (James Lapine, Advisor)
  • Mercedesby Thomas Brasch; translated by Becke Buffalo; directed by Cheryl Faver
  • The Nestby Franz Xaver Kroetz; translated by Roger Downey; directed by Bartlett Sher (Robert Woodruff, Advisor)
  • Emerald Cityby David Williamson; directed by R.J. Cutler
  • Nero’s Last Folly solo performance by Leo Bassi