NEW YORK THEATRE WORKSHOP
ARTIST FELLOWS

more about NYTW Fellowships and Artist Developement

1995/96 (Van Lier Writers)
Jake-ann Jones
Carmen Rivera
Sung Rno

1996/97 (Van Lier Writers)
Keith Adkins
Cynthia Fujikawa
Chiori Miyagawa
Deborah Swisher

1997/98 (Van Lier Writers)
Kipp Erante Cheng
Angela Counts
Fanni Green
Said Sayrafiezadeh
Dominic Taylor

1998/99 (Van Lier Writers)
Tanya Barfield
Hilly Hicks
Derek Nguyen
Tracey S. Wilson

1999/00 Writers
Eduardo Andino
Julia Cho
Suzanne Hui Sun Kim
Ignacio Lopez

2000/01
Henry Guzman (writer)
t. tara turk (writer)
S. Vasanti Saxena (writer)
Michael Winn (writer)

Lenora Pace (two year director)

2001/02
Julia Cho (writer)

Kipp Erante Cheng (writer) collaborating w/
Sonoko Kawahara (director)
Said Sayrafiezadeh (writer) collaborating w/
Robert Castro (director)

2002/03
Ruben Polendo (two year director)
Tracey Wilson (two year writer)

2003/04
Liesl Tommy (two year casting and director)

Jorge Cortinas (one year writer)
Monica Henderson (one year director)
Edward Bok Lee (one year writer)
Frederica Nascimento (one year designer)

2004/05
Geoffrey Scott (two year literary)
Adam Moore (two year administrative)

2005
Chris Alonzo (one year director/writer)
Gisela Cardenas (one year director)
Aya Ogawa (one year writer/director/actor)
Clint Ramos (one year designer)

2005/06
Gita Reddy (two year casting/company management)

2006/07
May Adrales (one year director)
Patty Jang (one year writer)
Destiny Lily (one year director)
Thomas Bradshaw (one year writer)
Niki Spruill (two year production)

2007/08
Saheem Ali (one year director)
Lydia Fort (one year director)
Rafael Gallegos (one year director)
Branden Jacobs-Jenkins (one year writer)
Kristin McDonald (one year administrator)
William Bryant Miles (one year administrator)
Jorge Ignacio Cortiñas (two year writer)

2008/09
Christopher Oscar Peña (playwright)
Jihan Crowther (playwright)
Reshmi Hazra (director)
Czerton Lim (designer)
Alex Lewin (Theodore and Adele Shank Resident Playwriting                                                                             Fellow)
2009/10
Ismail Khalidi (playwright)
Suzi Takahashi (director)
Harrison Rivers (playwright)
Deena Selenow (director)

2010/11
Aravind Enrique Adyanthaya (director)
Jackie Sibblies Drury (playwright)
Ed Sylvanus Iskandar (director)
Bushra Laskar (playwright)
Matthew Lopez (playwright)
Pirronne Yousefzadeh (director)

2011/12
Jade King Carroll (director)
Jackie Sibblies Drury (playwright)
Kareem Fahmy (director)
Ed Sylvanus Iskandar (director)
Pirronne Yousefzadeh (director)
Catherine Yu (playwright)

2012/13
Simón Adinia Hanukai (director)
Julián J. Mesri (director, playwright)
Janine Nabers (playwright)
Matthew Paul Olmos (playwright)
Tamilla Woodard (director)
Zhu Yi (playwright)

2013/14
Hilary Bettis (playwright)
Lileana Blain-Cruz (director)
Will Davis (director)
(Mashuq) Deen (playwright)
Reginald L. Douglas (director)
Michel Hausmann (director)

click here to go back to the home page